Whitby Town Council

Be Careful - Be Kind

Harbour

Town Clerk: Michael King
Whitby Town Council, Pannett
Park, Whitby, North Yorkshire
YO21 1RE

Privacy Notice

When you contact us

The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number, organisation) will be processed and stored to enable us to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or access our facilities and services. Your personal information will be not shared or provided to any other third party.

The Council's Right to Process Information

  • General Data Protection Regulations Article 6(1) (a) (b) and (e)
  • Processing is with consent of the data subject or
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Information Security

Whitby Town Council has a duty to ensure the security of personal data. We make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures and appropriate policies. Copies of these policies can be requested.

We will only keep your data for the purpose that these were collected for and only for as long as is necessary. After which the data will be deleted. (You many request the deletion of your data held by Whitby Town Council at any time).

Children

We will not process any data relating to a child (under 13) without the express consent of the parent or guardian of the child concerned.

Access to Information

You have the right to request access to the information we hold on you. You can do this by contacting the Clerk – town.clerk@whitbytowncouncil.gov.uk or 01947 820227.

Information Correction

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update it and keep your data accurate. Please contact the Clerk –town.clerk@whitbytowncouncil.gov.uk or 01947 820227 to request this.

Information Deletion

If you wish Whitby Town Council to delete the information about you please contact the Clerk – town.clerk@whitbytowncouncil.gov.uk or 01947 820227 to request this.

Right to Object

If you believe that your data are not being processed for the purpose these have been collected for, you may object: Please contact the Town Council, via the Clerk, to object.

Rights Related to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

Whitby Town Council does not use any form of automated decision making or the profiling of individual personal data.

Cookies

What are Cookies?

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a small piece of text stored on your computer, phone or whatever you use to surf the Internet. Cookies have many uses, but fundamentally they are used to store information about you on your computer.

How We Use Cookies

We do not use cookies on this website for the collection of personal data, however temporary cookies are used by the website statistics package to log you into the system. If you have any queries about this please contact the council's Website Administrator for help and advice. This policy applies to this website but not to sites to which we provide links.

Deleting Cookies

If you do not want to receive cookies from this website, select cookie settings under the privacy settings in your browser options, then add our domain to the list of websites you do not want to accept cookies from. Under settings you can also delete individual cookies or any cookies that your browser has stored. You can find more information on how to delete and control cookies at aboutcookies.org. If you set your browser to refuse cookies, please be aware that there may be functionality on various websites that does not work.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data have been processed you may make a complaint to Whitby Town Council:

  • By contacting the Clerk
    town.clerk@whitbytowncouncil.gov.uk
    01947 820227
  • Or by contacting the Information Commissioner's Office
    casework@ico.org.uk
    0303 123 1113

Summary

In accordance with the law, Whitby Town Council only collects a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for correspondence, information and service provision. Whitby Town Council does not use profiling, it does not sell or pass your data to third parties. Whitby Town Council does not use your data for purposes other than those specified. Whitby Town Council makes sure your data are stored securely. Whitby Town Council deletes all information deemed to be no longer necessary. Whitby Town Council constantly reviews its Privacy Policies to keep these up to date in protecting your data. (You can request a copy of our policies at any time).